WASHINGTON AND LEE JOURNAL OF ENERGY, CLIMATE, AND THE ENVIRONMENT
[…] NEPA can be powerful because it forces federal agencies to evaluate potential alternatives308 and to provide public notice of all government-sponsored projects that affect the quality of the human environment.309 On the other hand, NEPA provides no means to prevent implementation of these proposals.310 Indeed, courts long have recognized that the remedy for a violation of NEPA is merely compliance with the procedural requirements of the statute.311 A party cannot use a failure to comply with NEPA as a means to stop a proposed action permanently.312

302. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(a) (“Actions include new and continuing activities, including projects and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted, conducted, regulated, or approved by federal agencies . . . .”). 303. See 42 U.S.C. § 4332(c) (listing environmental impact, adverse effects of implementation, alternatives, and irretrievable commitment of resources as required elements of a statement). 304. See 40 CFR § 1503.1(a) (requiring comment on the draft environmental impact statement from