WASHINGTON AND LEE JOURNAL OF ENERGY, CLIMATE, AND THE ENVIRONMENT
[…] 195. See 33 U.S.C. § 1902(a)(2) (“This chapter shall apply . . . with respect to Annexes I and II to the Convention, to a ship, other than a ship referred to in paragraph (1), while in the navigable waters of the United States.”). 196. See United States v. Jho, 534 F.3d 398, 398 (5th Cir. 2008) (alleging that Jho gave false testimony to the U.S. Coast guard and knowingly failed to maintain an oil record book); see also United States v.