WASHINGTON AND LEE JOURNAL OF ENERGY, CLIMATE, AND THE ENVIRONMENT
[…] 179. See Downwash Analysis, supra note 132, at 2-1 (describing the location of the airport). 180. See 49 U.S.C. § 44718 (“[I]f the Secretary decides that constructing or altering a structure may result in an obstruction of the navigable airspace . . . , the Secretary shall conduct an aeronautical study to decide the extent of any adverse impact on the safe and efficient use of the airspace, facilities, or equipment.”); see also 14 C.F.R. Part 77 (regulating objects affecting navigable airspace). 181. See e.g., Mirant Potomac River, LLC, Aeronautical Study No. 2005-AEA-2959- OE (FAA Feb. 2, 2006) (determining that the proposed stack height increase would pose no hazard to air navigation) (on file with the