WASHINGTON AND LEE JOURNAL OF ENERGY, CLIMATE, AND THE ENVIRONMENT
[…] 2013) (on file with the WASHINGTON AND LEE JOURNAL OF ENERGY, CLIMATE, AND THE ENVIRONMENT). 259. See Kehoe, supra note 2, at 7 (indicating that Coast Guard cutters and airplanes equipped with forward looking infrared radar are effective means of patrolling the coast line at night). 260. See Jenny Lee, Note, Corporate Corruption & The New Gold Mine, 77 BROOK. L. REV. 303, 317 (Fall 2011) (“Due to its inherent risks, whistleblowing, to some extent, should be incentivized through regulatory policies that ‘encourage individuals to break the code of silence in corrupt organizations.’”). 261. See 33 U.S.C. § 1908(a) (“In the discretion of the court, an amount equal to not more than ½ of such fine may be paid to the person giving information leading to conviction.”). 262. See Anderson v. United States, 2012 WL 6087283, *1 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 6, 2012) (dismissing the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, leaving the plaintiff, a whistleblower, without any sort of compensation despite the risks he had taken).