WASHINGTON AND LEE JOURNAL OF ENERGY, CLIMATE, AND THE ENVIRONMENT
[…] IV(2) (stating that when there occurs “[a]ny violation . . . within the jurisdiction” of a state party, that state must “[c]ause proceedings to be taken in accordance with its law” if it does not turn evidence over to the flag state); 33 U.S.C. § 1908(f) (stating that where a ship sails under the flag of a foreign MARPOL signatory, “the Secretary . . . may refer the matter to the government of the country of the ship’s registry or nationality”) (emphasis added). 198. See Royal Caribbean, 11 F. Supp. 2d at 1364 (“[T]he extraterritoriality doctrine providing jurisdiction over certain extraterritorial offenses whose ‘extraterritorial acts are intended to have an effect within the sovereign territory’ seems applicable to this case.”