WASHINGTON AND LEE JOURNAL OF ENERGY, CLIMATE, AND THE ENVIRONMENT
[…] P.C., U.S. Prosecution of Suspected MARPOL Violations—Whistleblowers: Are they Really Reliable?, CHALOS & CO. P.C. (2011) [hereinafter Chalos 2011], http://www.chaloslaw.com/us-prosecution-marpol-violations.html (discussing the United States government’s prosecution of suspected MARPOL violations) (on file with the WASHINGTON AND LEE JOURNAL OF ENERGY, CLIMATE, AND THE ENVIRONMENT). 140. See Act to Prevent Pollution from Ships, 33 U.S.C. § 1908 (2008) (“A person who knowingly violates the MARPOL Protocol, Annex IV to the Antarctic Protocol, this chapter, or the regulations issued thereunder commits a class D felony. . . . [A]n amount equal to not more than ½ of such fine may be paid to the person giving information leading to conviction.”). 141. See Grasso & Linsin, supra note 139, at 8 (discussing the United States’ aggressive enforcement efforts since the early 1990s); see also Brandon L. Garrett, Globalized Corporate Prosecutions, 97 VA. L. REV. 1775, 1826 (Dec. 2011) (“Federal prosecutors have increasingly prosecuted