WASHINGTON AND LEE JOURNAL OF ENERGY, CLIMATE, AND THE ENVIRONMENT
[…] 288. See 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2) (“Each Federal agency shall . . . insure that any action . . . is not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of habitat of such species . . . .”). 289. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (identifying as examples of such activities the following: promulgation of regulations; granting of contracts, leases, or permits; or causing modifications to land, water, or air). 290. See 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1) (stating it is unlawful to take any listed species). 291. See id. § 1532(19) (“The term ‘take’ means to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.”). 292. See Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants, 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (2013) (“Harm . . . may include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding, or sheltering.”). But see 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(A)–(B) (allowing the FWS to permit a taking for scientific purposes or when incidental to a lawful activity).