WASHINGTON AND LEE JOURNAL OF ENERGY, CLIMATE, AND THE ENVIRONMENT
[…] Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7, 23 (2008) (“NEPA imposes only procedural requirements . . . .”). 306. Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989). 307. Id. at 349. 308. See 42 U.S.C. § 4332(c) (requiring an agency to describe alternatives to the proposed action). 309. See 40 CFR § 1506.6(b) (“Agencies shall: . . . [p]rovide public notice of NEPA- required hearings, public meetings, and the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who may be interested or affected.”). 310. See Winter, 555 U.S. at 23 (discussing NEPA as a procedural statute that merely requires agencies to contemplate consequences of their action before the action is implemented). 311. See Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Natural Res. Def.