WASHINGTON AND LEE JOURNAL OF ENERGY, CLIMATE, AND THE ENVIRONMENT
[…] and mobilization of naturally-occurring metals or other contaminants from geologic formations into ground water.”). 222. See id. at 77,233 (“Due to the large CO2 injection volumes anticipated at GS projects, the relative buoyancy of CO2, its mobility within subsurface geologic formations, its corrosivity in the presence of water, and the potential presence of impurities in the captured CO2 stream, the Agency has determined that tailored requirements, modeled on the existing UIC regulatory framework, are necessary to manage the unique nature of CO2 injection for GS.”). 223. Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7401 (2012). 224. See id. § 7409(a)(1) (authorizing the EPA to establish a national primary ambient air quality standard and a national secondary ambient air quality standard). 225. See id. § 7409(b)(1) (“National primary ambient air quality standards . . . shall be ambient air quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which . . . are requisite to protect the public health.”). 226. See id. § 7409(b)(2) (“Any national secondary ambient air quality standard . . . shall specify a level of air quality the attainment and maintenance of which . . . is requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air.”). 227. See id. § 7408(a) (directing the EPA to identify pollutants which “may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare” and to issue air quality criteria accordingly). 228. See Keith, Parson & Morgan, supra note 124, at 427 (“At one extreme, a state might decide that