WASHINGTON AND LEE JOURNAL OF ENERGY, CLIMATE, AND THE ENVIRONMENT
[…] Because “taking” a listed species is necessary to trigger

283. Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531–44 (2012). 284. See id. § 1531(b) (“The purposes of this chapter are to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species . . . .”). 285. See id. §§ 1536(a), 1538(a)(1) (making it unlawful to endanger or take any listed species). 286. See id. § 1536(a)(2) (stating that all agencies must ensure that any action they take will not jeopardize an endangered species unless the agency receives an exemption); § 1533(a)