National Credit Union Administration Examiner’s Guide
[…] Page 1012-12 LOANS - CREDIT RISK, DELINQUENCY, PROBLEM CREDITS, & CHARGE OFFS

member to make withdrawals and even if state law requires a court judgment before enforcing a statutory lien.

Three exceptions apply:

1. Regulation Z generally prohibits a federal credit union from offsetting a borrower's indebtedness arising from a consumer credit transaction under a credit card plan against funds that the credit union holds (12 C.F.R. §226.12(d));

2. As concerns individual retirement accounts (IRAs), the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. §408(a)(4)) requires that the "interest of an individual in the balance in his account is nonforfeitable." NCUA takes the position that federal credit unions should not impress a statutory lien against an IRA without first obtaining advice of either a tax advisor or counsel; and