University of South Carolina Scholar Commons
[…] Such a failure arguably supports the right to stand your ground. 187 Tennessee v. Garner, 471 U.S. 1, 14 (1985). 652 GEO. MASON L. REV. [VOt. 21:3 balancing of values should legitimately be left to legislative discretion. Such deference to the legislature is bolstered by the requirement that a per- son claiming self-defense be without fault in provoking the confrontation." For example, even though Florida is a no-duty-to-retreat jurisdiction,' 9 Section 776.041(2)(a) of the Florida Code provides:

The justification described in the preceding sections of this chapter is not available to a per- son who . .. [i]nitiallyprovokes the use of force against himself or herself, unless . . . [s]uch force is so great that the person reasonably believes that he or she is in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that he or she has exhausted every reasonable means to es- cape such