COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT, DIV. _____ CIVIL ACTION NO. ______
[…] 44. The CSA requires manufacturers, distributors, and dispensers of controlled substances to adhere to security, recordkeeping, monitoring, and reporting requirements that are designed to protect against diversion.18

17 Id. 18 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74

13

45. Defendants are required to “maint[ain] . . . effective controls against diversion” and

to “design and operate a system to disclose . . . suspicious orders of controlled substances.” 21

U.S.C § 823(a)-(b); 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74. This includes the requirements to monitor, detect, report,

investigate, and refuse to fill suspicious orders. See 21 U.S.C. § 823; 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74.

Distributors are not entitled to be passive observers, but rather “shall inform the Field Division

Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant.”

21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b) (emphasis added). Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders

deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency. Id. Other red flags