COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT, DIV. _____ CIVIL ACTION NO. ______
[…] 24 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a). 25 2012 Dear Registrant letter to pharmacy registrants, http://ppsconline.com/articles/2012/FL_PDAC.pdf

19

pharmacist, which is a registrant under the federal CSA. For this reason, individual pharmacists

are agents of the pharmacy and the duty to ensure the proper dispensing of controlled substances

lies with the pharmacy entity, and not the individual pharmacist alone.26 The requirements of the

federal CSA are consistent with the independent requirements of Kentucky law, and Kentucky law

also requires Defendants to adhere to federal requirements. See KRS 218A.170 (“All sales and

distributions shall be in accordance with KRS 218A.200 and the federal controlled substances laws

. . . .”).

66. As acknowledged in an article CVS published in the Journal of

Medicine: “Pharmacies have a role to play in the oversight of prescriptions for controlled

substances, and opioid analgesics in particular.” Mitch Betses, R.Ph., and Troyen Brennan, M.D.,