COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT, DIV. _____ CIVIL ACTION NO. ______
[…] Each agency may access and share information that protects against drug diversion, abuse and misuse, lawful use of state healthcare funds, and all harms incident to violations of those laws and regulations. Distributors who comply with the regulations allow the state agencies to track and analyze risk data and to implement safeguards to protect the

Commonwealth.

274. The implementation of these programs and the sharing of information among these agencies is meaningless without the honest participation of wholesalers like Defendants.

275. Further, KRS 194A.505(6) provides: “No person shall, with intent to defraud or

78

deceive, devise a scheme or plan a scheme or artifice to obtain benefits from any assistance

program by means of false or fraudulent representations or intentionally engage in conduct that

advances the scheme or artifice.” Likewise, KRS 205.8463 is violated through fraud or

misrepresentation to the Cabinet of Health and Family Services. See KRS 205.8463(2), (4).

276. Upon information and belief, Defendants, as the wholesalers and private