COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT, DIV. _____ CIVIL ACTION NO. ______
[…] Kentucky law, brings this action to stop the harmful conduct, reverse the effects of the opioid epidemic, and hold Defendants accountable for their misdeeds.

67

V. CAUSES OF ACTION

COUNT I Deceptive Acts and Practices in Violation of Kentucky Consumer Protection Act (KRS 367.110 et seq.)

213. The Commonwealth realleges and incorporates herein by reference each of the allegations contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully alleged in this

Count.

214. Kentucky’s Consumer Protection Act (“KCPA”), KRS 367.110 et seq., prohibits

“[u]nfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” KRS 367.170.

215. Under KRS 367.190, “[w]henever the Attorney General has reason to believe that any person is using, has used, or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by KRS

367.170 to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest,” he may seek injunctive relief.

216. The Commonwealth is included among the persons in interest to whom the Court may order restoration of money or property under KRS 367.200.