COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT, DIV. _____ CIVIL ACTION NO. ______
[…] dispensers/pharmacists licensed by the Kentucky Board of Pharmacy that possess a DEA license

must register as a Kentucky All Schedule Prescription Electronic Reporting (“KASPER”)

reporter.29 Reporters are required to report the dispensing of Schedule II through Schedule V

controlled substances, including opioids, no later than the close of business on the business day

following the dispensing.30 Pharmacies must maintain adequate security of controlled substances,

see 201 KAR 2:100, and report robberies or thefts of controlled substances. See also KRS 315.335.

It is considered unprofessional conduct to permit controlled substances to be diverted from a

pharmacy. See KRS 315.121. Specifically, KRS 315.121 states that unprofessional conduct

includes “[s]elling, transferring, or otherwise disposing of accessories, chemicals, drugs, or

devices found in illegal traffic when the pharmacist, pharmacy intern, or pharmacy technician

knows or should have known of their intended use in illegal activities; [e]ngaging in conduct likely

to deceive, defraud, or harm the public, demonstrating a willful or careless disregard for the health,

welfare, or safety of a patient, or engaging in conduct which substantially departs from accepted

standards of pharmacy practice ordinarily exercised by a pharmacist or pharmacy intern, with or

without established proof of actual injury; . . . or [f]ailing to exercise appropriate professional

judgment in determining whether a prescription drug order is lawful.” KRS 315.121(2); 201 KAR

2:205 Section 2.

71. Pharmacists are required to counsel patients on matters which the pharmacist