PLATFORM & RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE REPORT
[…] WHEREAS, Boycotts are a non-violent means of protest to achieve the North Carolina Democratic Party platform’s goal to restore the full human rights of the Palestinian people; and

WHEREAS, Article 6G of Chapter 147 of the N.C.G.S., entitled “Divestment from Companies Boycotting Israel,” places an undue burden on North Carolina businesses seeking to contract with North Carolina state government and entities that also participate in constitutionally protected free speech to restore full human rights of the Palestinian people; and

WHEREAS, General Statute § 147-86.80(4) calls for the creation of a blacklist of companies as it defines a “Restricted company” as “a company that appears on the list of companies that are engaged in a boycott of Israel developed by the State Treasurer under G.S. 147-86.81(a)(1)”: “the State Treasurer shall develop and make publicly available a list of companies it determines to be engaged in a boycott of Israel”; and