UPDATED PACKET TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] WHEREAS, General Statute § 147-86.80(4) calls for the creation of a blacklist of companies as it defines a “Restricted company” as “a company that appears on the list of companies that are engaged in a boycott of Israel developed by the State Treasurer under G.S. 147-86.81(a)(1)”: “the State Treasurer shall develop and make publicly available a list of companies it determines to be engaged in a boycott of Israel”; and

WHEREAS, General Statute § 147-86.81. penalizes companies through divestment of state funds from these companies placed on the blacklist simply for exercising non-violent means of protest to support Palestinian human rights:

a.