University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Jimmy Swaggart Ministries v. Board of Equalization of Cal., 493 U.S. 378, 398 (1990). 4. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 170 (1994) (allowing charitable contribution deduction in- cluding for contributions to religious organizations); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 54:8A-37(b)(4) (1998) (allowing "deducting of any charitable contribution not in excess of 10% of the tax- payer's which is made by the taxpayer within the taxable year to a religious organization, an educational organization, [etc.]"). 5. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 107 (1994) ("In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not include-(1) the rental value of a home furnished to him as part of his compensation; or (2) the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home."); W.VA. CODE § 11-3-9 (1966) (exempting from property tax "parsonages, and the household goods and furniture pertaining thereto"). Other types of religious tax exemption could be added to this short list.