University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] The Supreme Court ruled in 1990 that a sales tax exemption on products sold by a religious organization was not required by either the Free Exercise Clause or the Establishment Clause. Jimmy Swaggart Ministries v. Board of Equalization of Cal., 493 U.S. 378, 398 (1990). 4. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 170 (1994) (allowing charitable contribution deduction in- cluding for contributions to religious organizations); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 54:8A-37(b)(4) (1998) (allowing "deducting of any charitable contribution not in excess of 10% of the tax- payer's which is made by the taxpayer within the taxable year to a religious organization, an educational organization, [etc.]"). 5. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 107 (1994) ("In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not include-(1) the rental value of a home furnished to him as part of his compensation; or (2) the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the extent used by him to