University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] STAT. § 70.11 (1997) (ex- empting from property tax property owned and used exclusively by churches or religious, educational, or benevolent institutions); ALA. CONST. art. 4, § 91 (providing that legislature shall not tax property "used exclusively for religious worship"). 2. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) (1994) (exempting from income tax "corporations, and any community chest, fund, or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for re- ligious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes"); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 7-2-4 (1988) (exempting from income tax "religious, educational, be- nevolent, or other organizations not organized for profit which are exempt from income taxation under the "). 3. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 105-164.13(31)(a) (1998) (exempting from sales tax food sold by church when proceeds of sale are used for religious activities).