Volume 21 ● Issue 1
[…] The construction, operation, and maintenance of canals and other structures, and the

95. See id. at 129-130 (“Such transformations are characterized by different ecological conditions (indicated by the designation of an endangered species, such as the Cape Sable sparrow) or institutional configurations (such as the creation of South Florida Water Management District).”). 96. FLA. STAT. § 373.016(2) (2019) (“In implementing this chapter, the department and the governing board shall construe and apply the policies in this subsection as a whole”). 97. FLA. CONST. art.