Volume 21 ● Issue 1
[…] Nonetheless, the water management districts inarguably must perform an essential and long-term role in the management of the greater Everglades

86. See FLA. STAT. § 373.149 (2019) (noting it shall not affect chapter 25270 of the Laws of Florida creating a flood control district). 87. FLA. STAT. § 373.013; see also FLA. STAT. § 373.016 (expanding water resources management). 88. FLA. STAT. § 373.069(1). 89. See FLA. STAT. § 373.149 (“Existing districts preserved. The enactment of this act shall not affect the existence of the Central and Southern Florida Flood Control District created by chapter 25270, 1949, Laws of Florida”); FLA. STAT. § 373.1301 (“South Florida Water Management District as local sponsor.”). 90. Christine A. Klein et al., Modernizing Water Law: The Example of Florida, 61 FLA. L. REV. 403, 418-19 (2009). 91. Lance H. Gunderson, et al., Escaping A Rigidity Trap: Governance and Adaptive Capacity to