Volume 21 ● Issue 1
[…] United States, No. 2:10-CV-1073, 2015 WL 1757194, at *3–5 (D. Utah Apr. 17, 2015), certified question answered sub nom. Garfield Cty. v. United States, 2017 UT 41, 424 P.3d 46 (“The litigation encompasses more than 20 different cases (‘R.S. 2477 Road Cases’) now pending in federal court, involves approximately 12,000 roads, and impacts most areas of the State.”). 3. See id. 4. R.S. 2477, 43 U.S.C. § 932 (1938) repealed by Federal Lands Policy and Management Act of 1976, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1782 (2018). 5. See, e.g., Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act, Pub L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009- 200, § 108 (1996) (“No final rule or regulation of any agency of the Federal Government pertaining to the . . . validity of a right-of-way pursuant to Revised Statute 2477 . . . shall take effect unless expressly authorized by an Act of Congress subsequent to the date of enactment of this Act.”). 6. See Garfield Cty., 2015 WL 1757194, at *5, *10. 7. Juliet Eilperin, Shrink at Least 4 National Monuments and Modify a Half-Dozen Others, Zinke Tells Trump, WASH. POST (Sept. 17, 2017), https://www.washingtonpost.com/national/health-