Volume 21 ● Issue 1
[…] medical supervision.62 Schedules I and II are differentiated only in that Schedule II substances have recognized medical uses and may be prescribed, but still require close supervision by a medical professional.63 Examples of Schedule II substances are cocaine, amphetamine, methamphetamine, fentanyl, oxycodone, and phencyclidine (PCP).64 The thresholds for Schedules III-V are moving targets, defined as relatively less addictive or dangerous than the substances in the preceding Schedule.65 Fortunately, the CSA includes provisions for scheduling, rescheduling, or descheduling a substance.66 Section 811(a) and (b) authorize the U.S. AG to add substances if they have a potential for abuse or remove substances if “he finds that the drug or other substance does not meet the requirements for inclusion in any schedule.”67 The process follows the normal rulemaking