Volume 21 ● Issue 1
[…] 187. Id. 188. Id. 189. Blumm & Fraser, supra note 32, at 49. 190. See supra Part I (discussing resentment toward federal government control of western lands). 191. Garfield Cty. v. United States, 2017 UT 41, ¶ 60, 424 P.3d 46, 68 (Voros, J., dissenting); 43 U.S.C. § 1761(a) (2018). 192. 43 U.S.C. § 1761(a). 193. Id. § 1732 (FLMPA requires the BLM “manage the public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield” and “take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.”). 194. Id. 195. GSENM MANAGEMENT PLAN, supra note 55, at x. 196. 43 U.S.C. § 1761(a). 197. Wolking, supra note 46, at 1101. 198. 43 U.S.C. § 1761(a). 199. Garfield Cty. v. United States, No. 2:10-CV-1073, 2015 WL 1757194, at *1 (D. Utah Apr. 17, 2015), certified question answered sub nom.