UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF
[…] It originated with the English Parliament in the sixteenth century, and it was exercised by colonial

140 ld at 35. 141 MAsoN's MANuAL § 561.2. 142 Sre BUI1.ER & WOLFF at xxix-xxx; CENSURE, EXPUlSION AND OTHER DISCIPUNARY ACTIONS in NATIONAL CoNFERENCE OF STATE LEGISLATIJRES, INSIDE THE LEGISLATIVE PROCESS, Tab 6 (1996) ("NCSL Repon"); CusHING § 625. 143 New York Senate Rule IX, § 7, for example, is an expression of the Senate's broad power to censure or inflict other penalties: "In all cases of absence of Senators during the sessions of the Senate, the Temporary President or a majority of the Senators elected may take such measures as they deem necessary to secure the presence of the absentees, and in addition to suspension for a given period, may inflict such censure or penalty as they may deem just on those who shall not render sufficient excuse for their absence."

50 legislatures prior to American independence. When responding to member misconduct, legislatures have the flexibility to view censure, expulsion and other disciplinary actions as points on a continuum."loH 2. Preredent a.