UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF
[…] These include automatic entry of the order into the statewide electronic registry of orders of protection.50 Despite his protestations to the contrary, Senator Monserrate was indeed convicted of an act of domestic violence.

CPL § 530.11(1)(e). 50 In spite of Ms. Giraldo's claims as to the benevolent nature of Senator Monserrate's forcible conduct in the hallway, no effon was made by the defense in this case to characterize that conduct as non-criminal under the "justification" defense set fonh in Penal Law § 35.05(2). Under that section, forcible conduct that would othetwise rise to the level of a criminal assault is "justifiable and not criminal" when, under specified circumstances, "such conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an inuninent public or private injury." Penal Law § 35.05(2).