Lead Editor By Kirsten Walters Nikki Piquette Homeland Security Investigations, Border Search Authority, Law Clerks Joseph Garfunkel and I
[…] 2016). 33 Jamie A. Peña & Peter A. McNeilly, Investigating and Prosecuting Opioid Diversion and Tampering Cases Involving Medical Professionals and Institutional Healthcare Providers, 64 U.S. ATT’Y BULL. 115, 116 (Nov. 2016) (“ . . . the term ‘opioid,’ which describes any substance, regardless of its precise properties, which produces -like effects through action on opioid receptors [in the brain] . . . Over the years, a number of opioids have been developed by pharmaceutical companies to treat pain, including, but not limited to fentanyl, oxycodone, hydrocodone, and .”). 34 Id. at 124. 35 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) (2012). 36 United States v. Moore, 423 U.S. 122, 124, 96 S. Ct. 335, 337, 46 L. Ed. 2d 333 (1975); See 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) (“a prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.”). 37 Benjamin R. Barron, Strategies for Investigators and Prosecutors in Prescription Drug Diversion Cases, 64 U.S. ATT’Y BULL. 65, 66 (Sept. 2016). 38 Id.

July 2018 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin 23