Lead Editor By Kirsten Walters Nikki Piquette Homeland Security Investigations, Border Search Authority, Law Clerks Joseph Garfunkel and I
[…] partnerships that encourage agency personnel from across multiple disciplines to coordinate their mutual interests, resources and responsibilities.”89 In 2017 and 2018, the NICTI, together with the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) and Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA), worked together to host a yearly training titled “Tribal Action Plan Development Workshop: A Tribal Law and Order Act Training Initiative.” The Tribal Action Plan (TAP) Training Initiative was established in direct response to the Tribal Law and Order Act of 2010. Section 241 of TLOA, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 2412, says that “The governing body of any Indian tribe may, at its discretion, adopt a resolution for the establishment of a Tribal Action Plan to coordinate available resources and programs” in an effort to combat alcohol and substance abuse among its members.90 A TAP is a valuable strategic plan developed by community stakeholders to address issues of drug and alcohol abuse in the community.