MUNICIPAL : A GUIDE FOR PUBLIC FINANCE ATTORNEYS (3RD EDITION)
[…] 244 Thus, pursuant to §922(a), the exercise of a governmental unit’s police and regulatory powers may be stayed as against individual officers and employees. See Jefferson County, Alabama, 465 B.R. at 260. By its terms, §922(a) prevents “(1) the commencement or continuation …[of an] action or proceeding against an officer or inhabitant of the debtor that seeks to enforce a claim against the debtor; and (2) the enforcement of a lien on or arising out of taxes or assessments owed to the debtor.” 11 U.S.C. §922(a).