MUNICIPAL : A GUIDE FOR PUBLIC FINANCE ATTORNEYS (3RD EDITION)
[…] The filing of a proof of claim by an indenture trustee, however, does not preclude individual bondholders from filing proof of claims for amounts owed pursuant to their respective bonds. Depending on the provisions of the indenture, such separately filed claims may be disallowed as duplicative. In the absence of a power of attorney or other agency

187 Nebraska Security Bank v. Sanitary & Improvement Dist. No. 7, 119 B.R. 193 (D. Neb .1990). Section 944 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that confirmation of a plan discharges the debtor from all debts except those “owed to an entity that, before confirmation of the plan, had neither notice nor actual knowledge of the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 944(c)(2). The language is unambiguous and discharges the claims of any creditor that had notice or actual knowledge of the case before confirmation of a plan, regardless of whether the creditor had specific notice of the bar date.