MUNICIPAL : A GUIDE FOR PUBLIC FINANCE ATTORNEYS (3RD EDITION)
[…] B. Gross Pledge versus Net Pledge

The revenues pledged as security for revenue bonds may be subject to either a gross pledge or a net pledge. A gross pledge in an indenture requires the issuer to first apply revenues to the bond issue debt service costs. Once the pledged revenues are used for that purpose, operating costs may be paid from the balance. Conversely, a net pledge allows the issuer to first

169 For a discussion of "special revenues," the "pledge" of those revenues, and the implications of 11 U.S.C. §§362(a) and 922(d) on those funds, see generally In re Jefferson County, Alabama, which is discussed further below in chapter 5. 170 11 U.S.C. § 904(2) provides: “Notwithstanding any power of the court, unless the debtor consents or the plan so provides, the court may not, by any stay, order or decree, in the case or otherwise, interfere with . . . any of the property or revenues of the debtor”. 171 See for example, California’s Senate Bill 222, now enacted as § 15251 of the California Education Code, applicable to certain school district general obligation bonds, and Michigan’s Public Act 17 of 2015, amending 117.36a, applicable to certain home rule city financial recovery bonds. 172