MUNICIPAL : A GUIDE FOR PUBLIC FINANCE ATTORNEYS (3RD EDITION)
[…] 348 Dismissal provisions in other chapters that may be compared to Section 930 include Sections 707, 1112, and 1307. 349 See, e.g., §706 of Chapter 7, 11 U.S.C. §706, permitting conversion of a Chapter 7 case to a case under Chapter 11, 12 or 13. 350 See, on the construction of "after notice and a hearing," 11 U.S.C. §102(1). 351 11 U.S.C. §930(a).

91 MUNICIPAL BANKRUPTCY: A GUIDE FOR PUBLIC FINANCE ATTORNEYS (3RD EDITION)

specifically described. The statute is permissive, as it states "the court may" dismiss for cause after notice and a hearing.

Nevertheless, Section 930(b) imposes an apparently mandatory dismissal in one circumstance: "The court shall dismiss a case under this chapter if confirmation of a plan under this chapter is refused."352 This appears to cover, in mandatory terms, what would be optional under Section 930(a)(5), by which a case may dismissed when confirmation is denied and additional time to modify or file a new plan is also denied.