MUNICIPAL : A GUIDE FOR PUBLIC FINANCE ATTORNEYS (3RD EDITION)
[…] 165 11 U.S.C. §902(2). 166 See In re County of Orange, 179 B.R. 185 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 1995) where the court reasoned as follows: Prior to 1988, when a municipality filed Chapter 9, a risk existed that §552(a) could strip revenue bondholders of their liens on post-petition property of the debtor. Code §928 was enacted to remedy this problem by making §552(a) inapplicable to revenue bonds. Section 928 was narrowly crafted to apply only to special revenue bonds. Congress could have made §928 applicable to all municipal bonds, but it chose to limit its application. 179 B.R. at 191-92 (footnotes omitted). 167 11 U.S.C. §922(d) provides: "Notwithstanding section 362 of this title and subsection (a) of this section, a petition filed under this chapter does not operate as a stay of application of pledged special revenues in a manner consistent with section 927 of this title to payment of indebtedness secured by such revenues." 168 In re Jefferson County, Alabama, 465 B.R. 243, 285-286. (Bankr. N.D. Ala. 2012).