INTRODUCTION
[…] - 3 - Senate Bill 1 provides that “[e]xecutive orders, administrative regula- tions, or other directives issued under [KRS Chapter 39A]” which “[p]lace[] re- strictions on the in-person meeting or … on the functioning of … [p]rivate busi- nesses” “shall be in effect no longer than thirty (30) days unless an extension, modification, or termination is approved by the General Assembly prior to the extension” of any such orders. KRS § 39A.090(2)(a)(1)(b) (eff. 2/2/21).

Further, “[u]pon the expiration of an executive order or other directive described in [§ 39A.090(2)(a)] declaring an emergency or other implementation of powers under this chapter,” the Governor “shall not declare a new emergency or continue to implement any of the powers enumerated in this chapter … based upon the same or substantially similar facts and circumstances as the original declaration or implementation without the prior approval of the Gen- eral Assembly.” KRS § 39A.090(3) (eff. 2/2/21).