INTRODUCTION
[…] Id. at 802. The Court pointed out, however, that the General Assembly’s grant of emergency author- ity in § 39A.100 did “not reference” the definition in § 39A.020(12) or “signal” that, in declaring a state of emergency, the Governor was limited by that defi- nition. Id. Had “the General Assembly intended that important limitation on the Governor’s authority[,] it would have said so explicitly.” Id.

Now, of course, through Senate Bill 1, the General Assembly has “said so explicitly” and limited the Governor’s authority. See 2021 S.B. 1, § 3(1) (JA 180)

(amending KRS § 39A.100 to say, “In the event of the occurrence or threatened or impending occurrence of any of the situations or events enumerated in …

39A.020, … the Governor may declare … that a state of emergency exists.”)

(emphasis added). “Ultimately,” therefore, under both the previous and current versions of the Commonwealth’s emergency-powers laws, the Governor’s

- 24 - “power to declare a state of emergency is controlled by KRS 39A.100….” Acree,

615 S.W.3d at 802 (emphasis added).