INTRODUCTION
[…] Requirements for Restaurants and Bars (JA 280–285), without the approval of

the General Assembly, after the Challenged Orders lapsed. But (a) because the

Challenged Orders had expired, (b) because this Version 5.5 is an attempt to

“continue to implement … the powers enumerated in [KRS Chapter 39A] … based upon the same or substantially similar facts and circumstances as the original declaration or implementation,” and (c) because it was issued “without the prior approval of the General Assembly”—Version 5.5 was invalidly issued and void ab initio. KRS § 39A.090(3) (eff. 2/2/21).7 Subsequent related orders,

7 Both the previous and current versions of KRS § 39A.090(1) provide that the Governor “may make, amend, and rescind any executive orders as deemed necessary to carry out the provisions of KRS Chapters 39A to 39F.” Id. (emphasis added). Accordingly, the Governor’s

- 6 - also issued without the General Assembly’s ratification, likewise violate

§ 39A.090(3). See, e.g., Supplemental Requirements for Restaurants and Bars

(Apr. 19, 2021) (Tab 4).8

D. The Governor sues the government