Form 10 [Rule 3.25]
[…] or under any term or condition that is contrary to this Code or less beneficial to the employee than what is required by this Code, is not a defence in a proceeding or prosecution under this Code";

(e) In the State of Washington, the Minimum Wage Act, Wash. Rev. C. tit. 49, at §49.46.090 allows for a civil action to be brought where there is a violation of the act and sec. (2) states that "Any agreement between such employee and the employer to work for less than such wage rate shall be no defense to such action.";

(f) In the State of Oregon, Or. Rev. Stat. tit. 51 §653.055, allows for a civil action to be brought where there is a violation of the act and s. (2) sets out that "Any agreement between an employee and an employer to work at less than the wage rate required....is no defense to an action"; and