Form 10 [Rule 3.25]
[…] (2) states that "Any agreement between such employee and the employer to work for less than such wage rate shall be no defense to such action.";

(f) In the State of Oregon, Or. Rev. Stat. tit. 51 §653.055, allows for a civil action to be brought where there is a violation of the act and s. (2) sets out that "Any agreement between an employee and an employer to work at less than the wage rate required....is no defense to an action"; and

(g) In the United States of America, the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 USC §§ 218(a) provides that “no provision of this chapter or any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter”.

Facts Giving Rise to the Plaintiff's Claims

25. Luke signed the 2011 WHL SPA in or about September 2011 as did the general manager

of the Americans. Luke's SPA provided inter alia that in exchange for providing the