JOHN R. KROGER MARY H. WILLIAMS Attorney General Deputy Attorney General
[…] 26 USC § 401(a)(2) (also referred to as IRC § 401(a)(2)). That provision was intended to ensure that exempt pension plans were in fact operated for the exclusive benefit of employee members. See, e.g., JERRY S. ROSENBLOOM, THE HANDBOOK OF EMPLOYEE BENEFITS, DESIGN, FUNDING, th AND ADMINISTRATION 1051-52 (6 ed 2005). Many commentators equate the “exclusive purpose” rule with the common law fiduciary duty of loyalty, which requires a fiduciary to administer a trust solely in the best interests of the beneficiaries. Id.

The pertinent Treasury Regulation, 26 CFR § 1.401-2(1)(3), provides that:

As used in section 401(a)(2), the phrase “purposes other than for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries” includes all objects or aims not solely designed for the proper satisfaction of all liabilities to employees or their beneficiaries covered by the trust.