JOHN R. KROGER MARY H. WILLIAMS Attorney General Deputy Attorney General
[…] Neither the state nor any other contributing public employer has any “proprietary interest” in OPERF or in the contributions made by them to OPERF. ORS 238.660(3).

The Legislative Assembly expressly intends PERS to be “qualified and maintained under sections 401(a), 414(d) and 414(k) of the Internal Revenue Code as a tax-qualified defined benefit government plan.” ORS 238.600(1).

OPERF “may not be diverted or otherwise put to any use that is not for the exclusive benefit of members and their beneficiaries” until all liabilities to PERS and their beneficiaries are satisfied. ORS 238.660(2). This restriction satisfies one of the requirements for a tax qualified plan under Internal Revenue Code (IRC) section 401(a)(2): It must be “impossible” under “the trust instrument,” at any time “for any part of the corpus or income to be (within the taxable year or thereafter) used for, or diverted to, purposes other than for the exclusive benefit of [an employer’s] employees or their beneficiaries * * *.” 26 USC § 401(a).

Ted Wheeler, State Treasurer August 5, 2010 Page 3

The Public Employees Retirement Board (PERB) is the trustee of OPERF. ORS 238.660(1).