JOHN R. KROGER MARY H. WILLIAMS Attorney General Deputy Attorney General
[…] In 2005, the legislature expressly declared its intent that PERS comply with the tax- exemption requirements for qualified government plans and trusts under relevant sections of the IRC.4/ Or Laws 2005, ch 808, §§ 1, 9; ORS 238.600(1) (“It is the intent of the Legislative Assembly that the system be qualified and maintained under sections 401(a), 414(d) and 414(k) of the Internal Revenue Code as a tax-qualified defined benefit governmental plan”).

B. ORS 238.660(2) as Term of Statutory PERS Contract