ARTICLES
[…] It is unclear whether Olson was indicted for violating § 175 or § 2332a. See also Richard Brooks, Man Accused in Anthrax Scare, PRESS-ENTERPRISE (Riverside, Cal.), Nov. 28, 2001, at B1O (reporting the arrest of Antonio Miguel Flores of San Bernardino, California on charges of "threatening the transfer of a biological agent for use as a weapon," but stating that the maximum penalty for this offense is five years' imprisonment). 173. See 18 U.S.C. § 175(a) ("Whoever knowingly develops [a] ...delivery system for use as a weapon... or attempts, threatens, or conspires to do the same ...... (emphasis added). 174. See id. (listing punishment for violating § 175(a) as a fine or imprisonment for life or any term of years, or both). 175. See generally Barry Kellman, The Advent of International Chemical Regulation: The Chemical Weapons Convention Implementation Act, 25 J. LEGIs. 117 (1999) (explaining the history and significance of the Chemical Weapons Convention Implementation Act). 176. See id. at 117 (stating that the