ARTICLES
[…] Virginia recently enacted a hoax statute with a similar mens rea requirement. See VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-46.6(C) (Michie 2003) (prohibiting placement of a hoax weapon of mass destruction "with the intent to (i) intimidate the civilian population, (ii) influence the conduct or activities of the government of the United States, a state or locality through intimidation, (iii) compel the AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 54:1 hoaxster intends to affect large segments of the population, such as a city or region, rather than a private individual . Mentes reae dealing with hoaxes targeting private individuals are critical due to the number and variety of hoaxes of this type