ARTICLES
[…] Sess., § 7(a) (Ala. 2002). 445. See Mike Hoyem, Jury Acquits Man in Anthrax Hoax, NEwS-PRESS (Fort Meyers, Fla.), Aug. 21, 2002, at IA (reporting the story of a Florida man who was acquitted on a charge of using a hoax weapon of mass destruction after sprinkling white powder on his best friend's mail, because the neighbor testified that the powder did not scare him). 446. See, e.g., Halbfinger, supra note 426, at A10 (discussing how the report led to the authorities sealing off an interstate highway and triggering an immense law enforcement response). 447. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 790.166(3) (West 2002) ("Any person who, without lawful authority, manufactures, possesses, sells, delivers, mails, sends, displays, uses, threatens to use, attempts to use, or conspires to use, or who makes readily accessible AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 54:1