ARTICLES
[…] a fourth-degree felony). 341. See id. § 2917.32 (providing heightened punishment for offenses involving threatened weapons of mass destruction or resulting in severe economic harm). 342. VA. CODE ANN. §§ 18.2-46.6 (Michie 2004). 343. See Store Manager Accused in Sniper Hoax, N.Y. TIMES, Oct. 14, 2002, at A15 (explaining that Virginia's new hoax law was used to charge a Burger King employee who falsely reported-in the midst of the sniper attacks in the Washington, D.C. area-the existence of a sniper on the roof of the restaurant in order to get the day off from work). 344. See VA. CODE ANN. §§ 18.2-46.6(A), (B) (Michie 2004) (classifying the use of an actual weapon of terrorism as a class 2 felony, whereas the hoax use of such a weapon is a class 3 felony). 345. N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14-288.24 (2003). 346. See id. § 14-288.24(a) ("Any person who, with intent to perpetrate a hoax, conceals, places, or displays any device, object, machine, instrument, or artifact, so as to cause any person reasonably to believe the same to be a nuclear, biological, or chemical weapon of mass destruction is guilty of a Class D felony."). AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 54:1