ARTICLES
[…] 493. See Kellman, supra note 25, at 433-34 (describing the possible consequences of coming into contact with anthrax). 494. See supra note 481. 495. See infra PROPOSED STATUTE § B.2. 496. Compare H.B. 2986, 79th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Kan. 2002) (including only the acts of "concealing, placing or displaying" a hoax weapon of mass destruction), with supra Part I (surveying the variety of hoaxes perpetrated following September 11 that involved mailing, distributing, or using a hoax weapon of mass destruction). 497. Compare Miss. CODE ANN. § 97-27-12(1) (2003) (providing that it is illegal for a person to "commit an act intended to cause another person or persons to falsely believe that [they] have been exposed to a harmful biological substance"), with Kan.