ARTICLES
[…] envelope at a New Hampshire post office, leading to federal charges against Gregg.163 She was eventually acquitted of the charges, due to the failure of the prosecution to prove that she intended the communication to be a threat.1 64 While Gregg benefited from particularly helpful facts (she told her friend in advance that she was sending the envelope, 6 the post office worker who discovered the envelope did not panic, 166 and the substance was never even analyzed), 167 the acquittal was nonetheless perceived in the media as a blow to the government's public crusade against 1 68 anthrax hoaxes.

3. 18 U.S.C. §175(a) The third of the four statutes for prosecuting hoax crimes, the "Biological Weapons Anti-Terrorism Act of 1989," 18 U.S.C. § 175(a), contains a provision stating that any person who "knowingly develops, produces, stockpiles, transfers, acquires, retains or possesses any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system for use as a weapon... or 69 attempts, threatens, or conspires to do the same"'1 70 will be fined, imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both.