ARTICLES
[…] (stating that the two boys confessed to committing the hoax and confirmed that the substance was baby powder). 295. See Cobb Teens Held in Mailbox Threats, ATLANTAJ. & CONST., Nov. 10, 2001, at H7 (stating that the sixteen-year-old and the two seventeen-year-olds were being held on $25,000 bond each). 296. See, e.g.,Gorman, supra note 249, at B3 (listing those defendants charged under California's state equivalent of 18 U.S.C. § 2332a for perpetrating anthrax hoaxes). 297. See, e.g.,CAL. PENAL CODE § 11418.5(a) (West 2002) (criminalizing the threatened use of a weapon of mass destruction); 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2715(a)(4) (2002) (indicating that a violation is committed if an individual "intentionally threatens by any means the placement or setting of a weapon of mass destruction"); W. VA. CODE § 61-6-24 (2002) (prohibiting threats of terrorist acts). 298. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 11418.5(a) (West 2002) (providing a punishment of imprisonment in the county prison for a maximum of one year or in state prison for three, four, or six years, and a maximum fine of $250,000). 299.