ARTICLES
[…] See, e.g., MICH. COMP. LAws ANN. § 750.543m (West 2003) (providing that an individual who knowingly makes false reports of terroristic acts will face possible incarceration for up to twenty years in prison, a $20,000 fine, or both); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 609.712(4) (West 2003) (allowing up to ten years' imprisonment, a fine of not more than $20,000, or both, for any individual who, with the intent to terrorize, displays a "simulated weapon of mass destruction," threatens to use a weapon of mass destruction, or falsely reports the placement of a weapon of mass destruction). 455. CAL. PENAL CODE § 11418.1 (West 2003) (providing that any individual who "gives, mails, sends, or causes to be sent any false or facsimile of a weapon of mass destruction to another person.., with the intent to cause another person to fear for his or her own safety, or for the personal safety of others," and thereby causes the individual to be placed in "sustained fear," will face up to one year in the county jail, or sixteen months, or two or three years, in the state jail, and a fine of up to $250,000). 456. See, e.g.,H.B. 263, 2002 Leg., Reg. Sess.