The Lawmaker’s Manual for Legislative Oversight
[…] 70 Wis. Stat. § 14.04. 71 Wis. Stat. § 13.172. 72 “Administrative rules enacted pursuant to statutory rulemaking authority have the force and effect of law in Wisconsin.” State ex rel. Staples v. Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., Div. of Corr., 115 Wis. 2d 363, 367, 340 N.W.2d 194, 196 (1983). 73 “We have recognized before that when an agency promulgates a rule, it is exercising “a legislative power[.]” Koschkee, 2019 WI 76, ¶39. 74 Rule-making power “comes solely through express delegation from the legislature.” Serv. Emps. Int’l Union, Loc. 1 v. Vos, 2020 WI 67, ¶ 98, 393 Wis. 2d 38, 98, 946 N.W.2d 35, 65. 75 Koschkee, 2019 WI 76, ¶33. 76 See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 227.19 (legislative review of proposed rules prior to promulgation). 77 Wis. Stat. § 227.26(2)(d) (“The [joint] committee [for review of administrative rules] may suspend any rule by a majority vote of a quorum of the committee.”) & (2)(im) (“[T]he committee may act to suspend a rule as provided under this subsection multiple times.”).

32 Finally, the legislature not only created the administrative entities and invested them with some of its own power, it also regularly participates in selecting those who will be responsible for their day-to-day operations.