COPYRIGHT AS TRADE REGULATION
[…] For this purpose, courts have defined “access” as the “reasonable opportunity” to view (or hear) a copyrighted work.64 One can imagine having per- fectly legal access to that work, as if, for example, one were to buy a copy of a copyrighted novel. But buying a copy of a novel does not give the buyer the right to use the copyrighted work “fixed” in that copy—that is, the creative expression itself—however she wishes. As section 202 of the Copyright Act provides, “[o]wnership of a copy- right . . . is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied.”65 The copy is one thing; the expression is quite another. Thus, for most purposes, the word “access” indicates an in- teraction between a human being and the expression contained within a copy of a copyrighted work.