Volume 7 | Issue 1 Article 8
[…] ations. 49 Id. 50 Id. 51 Daniel Wallach, Everything You Need to Know About the Illinois Daily Fantasy Sports Legal Bat- tle, Legal Sports Report (Jan. 4, 2016), http://www.legalsportsreport.com/7106/illinois-dfs-primer/. 52 Id. 53 Darren Heitner, Texas Attorney General Says Daily Fantasy Sports Is Prohibited Gambling, FORBES (Jan. 19, 2016), http://www.forbes.com/sites/darrenheitner/2016/01/19/texas-attorney-general- says-daily-fantasy-sports-is-prohibited-gambling/#46724f4c107a. 54 TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. TIT. 10 § 47.02 (contains a defense to prosecution when “(1) the actor en- gaged in gambling in a private place; (2) no person received any economic benefit other than personal winnings; and (3) except for the advantage of skill or luck, the risks of losing and the chances of winning were the same for all participants”). 55 Heitner, supra note 53 [emphasis added]. 56 Wattles, supra note 21. 146 NOTRE DAME J. INT’L & COMP. L. vol. 7:1 ternet sites that host traditional fantasy sports receive most of their revenue from administrative fees and advertising, rather than profiting principally from gam- bling.”57