Department of Veterans Affairs 8320-01
[…] As already discussed, we would revise paragraph (e)(1) to eliminate references to specific codes. The descriptions of quadriplegia and quadriparesis, paraplegia, and persistent 4 vegetative state would be unchanged. For this same reason, we would also eliminate the references to the ICD-9-CM and to the CPT codes from current § 17.36(e)(1)(i) through (e)(1)(xviii). In addition, we would replace the word “blindness” with “legal blindness defined as visual impairment of 20/200 or less visual acuity in the better seeing eye with corrective lenses, or a visual field restriction of 20 degrees or less in the better seeing eye with corrective lenses.” The term “blindness” in and of itself is ambiguous. The regulation associates “blindness” with ICD-9-CM Code 369.4, which applies to “blindness not otherwise specified according to [United States] definition.”