BEFORE THE COMMISSIONER OF POLITICAL PRACTICES STATE OF ______
[…] Insertion of the word “for” to effectuate the Respondent‟s interpretation 9 of the exceptions to the definition of “gift of substantial value” is contrary to a fundamental rule of statutory construction – a judge may not insert what has been omitted or omit what has been inserted.

VI. The Gifts of Money Were Unlawful Having concluded that the Respondent received gifts from NorthWestern and PPL Montana, were those gifts prohibited by § 2-2-104, MCA?

The answer depends upon whether the receipt of such gifts “would tend to improperly influence a reasonable person to depart from the faithful and impartial discharge of the person‟s public duties.” (§ 2-2-104(1)(b)(i), MCA.) This standard does not ask whether the gifts caused the Respondent to depart from the faithful and impartial discharge of his public duties (subjective standard), but whether the gifts would “tend” to improperly influence a reasonable person in the Respondent‟s