BEFORE THE COMMISSIONER OF POLITICAL PRACTICES STATE OF ______
[…] The alleged offenses were committed during the Respondent‟s first term on the PSC.

Summary of the Complaints Unlawful Gifts A complaint dated June 12, 2008 alleged that, since filing as a candidate for re-election to the Montana Public Service Commission in District 2, the Respondent, an incumbent PSC Commissioner, “has gone door-to-door in his district distributing a brochure that was printed using gifts of at least $2,000 provided by at least two corporate entities, both of whom are regulated by the Public Service Commission.”

2 The complaint alleges violations of § 2-2-104(1)(b), MCA, the Montana Code of Ethics, which prohibits a public officer from accepting “a gift of substantial value. . . that would tend to improperly influence a reasonable person to depart from the faithful and impartial discharge of the person‟s public duties.”

In his September 15, 2008 Answer to the Complaint, the Respondent denied all of the complaint‟s allegations.

Unlawful Use of State Resources Three separate complaints allege that the Respondent unlawfully used state resources.