Project Labor Agreements in State II: In the Public Interest and of Proven Value
[…] Hill looked at eight representative projects selected by the Department of Design and Construction. The projects ranged from $800,000 to $25.7 million. Five were multi-bid package multi-contractor projects and sufficiently large [over $3 million] to qualify as exempt from the Wicks Law requirements pursuant to NYS Labor Law Section 222:

● Rehabilitation of Engine Co. 259 / Ladder 128 Firehouse: $9.6 million: 5 contracts

● Interior Rehabilitation & Site work at Crown Heights Health Center: $4.15 million: 4 contracts

● Riverside Health Center: $26 million: 4 contracts

79 Labor Law Sec. 222[2][a] permits state and local government bodies to require that contractors and subcontractors “enter into a project labor agreement during and for the work involved with such project when…[the government body]…determines that its interest in obtaining the best work at the lowest possible price, preventing favoritism, fraud, and corruption, and other considerations such as the impact of delay, the possibility of cost savings advantages, and any local history of labor unrest, are best met by required a project labor agreement.”

Subsection (b) sets out the exception available to public entities who authorize use of a Project Labor Agreements: