Project Labor Agreements in State II: In the Public Interest and of Proven Value
[…] For such contracts valued at above $500,000 but less than $1 million, the Local will honor referrals by name of the second (2nd), fifth (5th), and eighth (8th) employee subject to the foregoing requirements. In both cases, name referrals will thereafter be in accordance with Section 2(B), above. DEP Renovation PLA at 11.

71 “Under-Exposed: The Industry’s Minority and Women-Owned Firms Face Challenges”, New York Construction

72 NY CLS Pub A § 1743 (2011) § 1743: Equal employment opportunity program and minority and women-owned business enterprise program: 2(b): “The authority shall establish and implement reasonable procedures to secure the meaningful participation of minority and women-owned business enterprises in its procurement process.”