University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] While the defense of duress covered the situation where the coercion had its source in the actions of other human beings, the defense of necessity, or choice of evils, traditionally covered the situation where physical forces beyond the actor’s control rendered illegal conduct the lesser of two evils . . . . Modern cases have tended to blur the distinction between duress and necessity.” Bailey, 444 U.S. at 409–10. 76 People v. Lovercamp, 43 Cal. App. 3d 823, 831–32 (1974). 77 Id. The State of Washington provides a codification of this defense. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.76.110(2) (2001) (“It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section [first degree escape] that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from remaining in custody or in the detention facility or from returning to custody or to the detention facility, and that the person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to remain or return, and that the person returned to custody or the detention facility as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist.”). Lovercamp is still, after more than forty years, the case most cited where an affirmative defense is raised to prison escape. See Bailey, 585 F.2d at 1098–1100 (D.C. Cir. 1978). 78 See Lovercamp, 43 Cal. App. 3d at 831–32.