In the Circuit Court of Cook County
[…] Rather than concede to this error, CPD attempts to now furnish brand new affidavits—in its response to a motion to reconsider no less—in a backdoor attempt at justifying its failure to perform an adequate search. Courts do not consider new arguments raised at the motion to reconsider stage that could have been raised earlier because such actions are a “waste of everyone’s time and money,” and those “factual arguments not previously made are subject to waiver.” Liceaga v. Baez, 2019 IL App (1st) 181170, ¶ 25. CJP states as follows: I. ARGUMENT Section 2-1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure states: (a) In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry FILED DATE: 7/31/2020 11:38 AM 2018CH06576 of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief. 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a). Motions to reconsider may be brought in order to call the court’s attention to “newly discovered evidence that was not available at the time of the original hearing, changes in existing law, or errors in the court's application of the law.” Evanston Ins. Co. v.