Notre Dame Law Review
[…] 2. Advisability of Governmental Aid Assuming that some forms of governmental aid to private education are constitutional, it is necessary to consider the advisability of granting such assis- tance. The fact that governmental action is constitutionally possible does not make it mandatory,4 0 and the granting or withholding of aid is discretionary 425 See Zorach v. Clauson, 343 U.S. 306 (1952); Everson v. Board of Education, 330 U.S. 1 (1947). 426 E.g., ALA. CONST. art. XIV, § 263: "No money raised for the support of the public schools shall be appropriated to or used for the support of any sectarian or denominational school." ALASKA CONST. art. VII, § 1: "No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution." A=u. CONST. art. IX, § 10: "No tax shall be laid or appropriation of public money made in aid of any church, or private or sectarian school, or any public service corporation." CAL. CONST. art.