Williams Rule D. Nicewander TABLE OF CONTENTS WILLIAMS RULE EVIDENCE
[…] The State sought to introduce the testimony of an 8-year-old girl he fondled three years earlier. The trial court denied the motion and noted that since the cases were not committed in the familial context, a stricter degree of similarity was required. The appellate court granted certiorari and ruled the trial court applied the wrong law. The 2001 amendment to the statute nullified much of the case law that existed prior to that date. The appellate court expressed the relevant law as follows:

But that order of things changed in 2001, when section 90.404(2)(b) was amended. As amended, the statute provides that in child molestation cases, “evidence of the defendant's commission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts of child molestation is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” The supreme court construed the amended statute in McLean and explained that it “broadly provides that evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of child molestation is admissible regardless of whether the charged and collateral offenses occurred in the familial context or whether