Prison Rape Elimination Act (PREA) Audit Report Adult Prisons & Jails
[…] ☐ Does Not Meet Standard (Requires Corrective Action)

Instructions for Overall Compliance Determination Narrative

The Virginia Department of Corrections (VDOC) Pocahontas State Correctional Center (PSCC) provided the following documents to assist the auditor in determining compliance with the standard:

1. Memo to all facilities

Interviews:

1. Western Region PREA/ADA Analyst

Site Review Observations:

Observations during on-site review of physical plant

Memorandum explaining non-applicability

In accordance with the Code of Virginia, collective bargaining is prohibited. Per § 40.1-57.2, "no state, county, municipal, or like governmental officer, agent or governing body is vested with or possesses any authority to recognize any labor union or other employee association as a bargaining agent of any public officers or employees, or to collectively bargain or enter into any collective bargaining contract with any such union or association or its agents with respect to any matter relating to them or their employment or service."

Based upon the review and analysis of all of the available evidence, the auditor has determined that this standard does not apply

Standard 115.67: Agency protection against retaliation

All Yes/No Questions Must Be Answered by the Auditor to Complete the Report