DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law
[…] Under the 1999 amendment, subsection (f), the Secretary of State posts on the World Wide Web the claims and the entire registry of people claiming to be the successors in interest to the rights of a

7 CAL. CIV. CODE §3344.1 provides that: "Any person who uses a deceased personality's name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or services, without prior consent ... shall be liable for any damages sustained by the person or persons injured as a result thereof." 8 Lugosi, 603 P.2d at 818-822, 824. Published by9 ViaId. Sapientiae, 2016 5 DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law, Vol. 10, Iss. 2 [2016], Art. 4

264 DEPAUL J. ART& ENT. LAW [Vol. X:259

deceased personality, or registered licensees.