No. ______======
[…] As part of the revamp, Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 83, was subsequently amended and it also provides: “A local rule must be consistent with – federal statutes and rules adopted under 28 U.S.C. § 2072.” Fed. R. App. P. 47 was also amended. It also authorizes each Appellate Court to prescribe local rules to manage its docket: “A local rule must be consistent with – but not duplicative of – Acts of Congress and rules adopted under 28 U.S.C. § 2072.” The Fed. R. App. P. 47 amendment demon- strates the Congressional intent to incorporate the Section 2072 standards into local rule-making. Con- gress also added 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(4), which provides: “Each judicial council shall periodically re- view the rules which are prescribed under sec- tion 2071 of this title by district courts within its circuit for consistency with rules pre- scribed under section 2072 of this title. Each council may modify or abrogate any such rule found inconsistent in the course of such a re- view.” Section 332(d)(4) was added because of the enormous barrier to effective appellate review that arises when the judges who make their local rules decide whether they are valid. Section 2071 is concerned with each court making local rules for itself to carry out its duty.