No. ______======
[…] Per Curiam FOR THE COURT:

Mark J. Langer, Clerk BY: /s/ Ken R. Meadows Deputy Clerk

54a

CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS AND STATUTES INVOLVED The First Amendment, in pertinent part provides: Congress shall make no law. . . . abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press, or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances. The Sixth Amendment, in pertinent part provides: In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial,. . . . and to have the assistance of counsel for his defense. 28 U.S.C. § 332 Judicial councils of circuits, in perti- nent part provides: (d)(4) Each judicial council shall periodically review the rules which are prescribed under section 2071 of this title by district courts within its circuit for con- sistency with rules prescribed under section 2072 of this title. Each council may modify or abrogate any such rule found inconsistent in the course of such a re- view. 28 U.S.C. § 2071. Rule-making power generally, pro- vides: (a) The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed under section 2072 of this ti- tle. (Emphasis added)

55a