Volume 10 Issue 3 Article 11
[…] Progressive Grocery Stores, Inc., 255 N.Y. 388, 175 N.E. 105 (1931) Visusil v. W. T. Grant Co., 253 App. Div. 736, 300 N.Y. Supp. 652 (1937) ; Vaccarino v. Cozzubo, 181 Md. 614, 31 A.2d 316 (1943). 16. Cf. Prosser, The Assualt Upon The Citadel (Strict Liability To The Con- sumer), 69 YALE L.J. 1099, 1118 (1960). 17. Whether the plaintiff in the main case could be considered a "buyer" within the statutory language (infra n.21) is a proposition open to severe criticism as will be noted in the text infra. 18. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-318, provides: A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section. 19. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-318, comment 2, states in pertinent part: The purpose of this section is to give the buyer's family, household and guests the benefit of the same warranty which the buyer received in the contract of the sale, thereby freeing any such beneficiaries from any