Volume 10 Issue 3 Article 11
[…] Harrison, 176 Cal. App. 2d 330, 1 Cal. Rptr. 414 (1959). In this case, defendants attempted to commit a robbery in a cleaning establishment. The owner was killed by a shot fired by his employee who was shooting at one of the defendants. 3. CAL. PENAL COD8 § 197 (1872), reads in the pertinent part: Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person in either of the following cases: 1. When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person; or, 2. When committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony. ... 4. 382 Pa. 639, 117 A.2d 204 (1955). 5. 391 Pa. 486, 137 A.2d 472 (1958).

6. PERKINS, CRIINAL LAW 632 (1957).

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 1965 7 Villanova Law Review, Vol. 10, Iss. 3 [1965], Art. 11 SPRING 1965] RECENT DEVELOPMENTS