Volume 10 Issue 3 Article 11
[…] The dissent of Mr. Justice Eagen, in the main case, inadvertently points out the perversion by contending that plaintiff was not within the term "purchaser" 27 since he acquired "no interest in

20. See, e.g., Allen v. Savage Arms Corp., 52 Luz. Leg. Reg. Reports 159 (Pa. C.P., 1962); but cf. Kaczmarkiewicz v. J. A. Williams Co., 13 Pa. D.&C.2d 14 (Pa. C.P., 1957). 21. PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12A, § 2-103 (Supp., 1963), defines "buyer" as "a person who buys or contracts to buy." 22. When this is considered within the context of the statute, PA. STAr. ANN. tit. 12A, § 2-318 (Supp., 1963), which extends warranty protection to ". . . any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer, or who is a guest in his home. . .. " the fallacy of such interpretation becomes clear. Certainly it is not the employee's household the statute seeks to protect. 23. See cases cited supra, n.15; Cf.