112 HVLR 904 Page 1 112 Harv. L. Rev. 904 (Cite as: 112 Harv. L. Rev. 904)
[…] [FN68] . Cf. Sambo's Restaurants, Inc. v. City of Ann Arbor, 663 F.2d 686, 702-03 (6th Cir. 1981) (Keith, J., dissenting) (rejecting the argument that the term "Sambo" was less offensive as the name of a restaurant chain than when levied directly against an individual).

[FN69] . 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a) (1994) (emphasis added).

[FN70] . In contrast, the text of the Michigan state public accommodations statute focuses on the intent of the actor, and not on the entitlement of the patron. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 37.2302 (West 1985) ("Except where permitted by law, a person shall not ... deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment ... of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status." (emphasis added)).

[FN71] . See Boyle v. Jerome Country Club, 883 F. Supp. 1422, 1429 (D. Idaho 1995) ("There are few reported [Title II] cases discussing such important issues as the burden of proof, the level of scienter required, and other crucial matters.").