Training Manual
[…] 25. 420 U.S. 162 (1972).

26. 383 U.S. 375 (1966).

27. 67 C.A. 2d 272 (1967).

28. 426 P. 2d 942 (1967).

29. Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, §3.210(b)(1-2), 1991.

30. 451 U.S. 454 (1981). 31. See Committee on Ethical Guidelines for Forensic Psychologists. (1991). Specialty Guidelines for Forensic Psychologists. Law and Human Behavior, 15, 655-665.

32. Cal. Pen. Code Ann. §1369(f) (West 1982) provides "It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent".

33. State v. Chapman, 721 P. 2d 392 (1986).

34. Diaz v. State, 508 A. 2d 861 (Del. 1986).

35. Medina v. California 112 S. Ct. 2572, 120 L. Ed. 2d 353, 60 U.S.L.W. 4684, 6/22/92.

36. See Golding and Roesch supra n15; Nicholson, R. A. & Johnson, W. G. (1991).