University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] of Contract: Offer and Acceptance I, 48 YALE L.J. 1, 36 (1938) [hereinafter Llewellyn, Offer and Acceptance I]. 2006) UN/LATERAL CONTRACT FORMATION 287 D. Karl Nickerson Llewellyn's Bearded Ladies Karl Llewellyn 103 taught contracts at the University of Chicago, Columbia, and Yale. 104 He is best known for his work on the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), which somehow works as the general law for contracts involving sales of goods without using the phrases "bilateral contract," "unilateral contract," "offer to enter into bilateral contract," or "offer to enter into unilateral contract." Section 2-206(1) of the UCC simply provides: "[u ]nless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances ... an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prom~t promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment . . . ." 1 5 After Williston and his advisers finished their work on the Restatement, and before Karl Llewellyn and his advisers began their work on the Uniform Revised Sales Act and then the UCC, Llewellyn wrote a series of articles critical of the Restatement's "Great Dichotomy"