INVESTIGATIVE REPORT REGARDING A 2017 SEXUAL ASSAULT ALLEGATION AND ITS HANDLING BY THE SUSSEX COUNTY PROSECUTOR’S OFFICE AND THE STATE
[…] those actions and decisions. By way of background, on January 1, 2017, just three weeks prior to

the facts giving rise to Ms. Gallagher’s complaint, substantial changes to the State’s bail laws were

13 Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C-14-2(c)(1), “[a]n actor is guilty of sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual penetration with another person under any one of the following circumstances: (1) The actor uses physical force or coercion, but the victim does not sustain severe personal injury[.]” 14 Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3(b), “[a]n actor is guilty of criminal sexual contact if he commits an act of sexual contact with the victim under any of the circumstances set forth in section 2C:14-2c. (1) through (4).”

20

implemented via the enactment of the Criminal Justice Reform Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:162-15 to -26.15

While four years later, the changes brought on by the Act have been ingrained in the consciousness