Copyright Unchained: How Blockchain Technology Can Change the Administration and Distribution of Copyright Protected Works
[…] STEF VAN GOMPEL, FORMALITIES IN COPYRIGHT LAW: AN ANALYSIS OF THEIR HISTORY, RATIONALES, AND POSSIBLE FUTURE 94–97 (2011). 8 17 U.S.C. § 411(a). 9 See discussion infra Section II.A.3.m.i. 10 17 U.S.C. § 102(a). 2 18:1 (2020) Copyright Unchained person who creates a work (its author)11 is awarded a copyright in the work the moment he or she writes it on a sheet of paper, paints it on a canvas, or saves it on a hard drive.12 Copyright ownership can be bequeathed or transferred by assignment,13 and the owner of a copyright can also retain ownership and grant exclusive or non-exclusive licenses.14 A transfer of rights does not have to be recorded to be valid. Section 204(a) of the Copyright Act merely requires a transfer of copyright ownership—which includes the assignment of a copyright and the grant of an exclusive license15—to be “in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent.”16 This absence of formalities creates difficulties with respect to the identification of the current right holder.17 The problem is exacerbated when an older work is concerned, the rights in the work have been transferred to another person, or when a work has multiple right holders.18 The latter