Northwestern Journal of Technology and Intellectual Property
[…] On the other hand, the situation may be different for future works. Upcoming songwriters and artists can use smart contracts for the distribution of their works from the beginning of their careers without entering into contracts with record companies. g. New Tasks for Self-Publishing Right Holders Intermediaries in the content industry often fulfill more functions than just content distribution or payment allocation and processing. For example, record companies also have tasks such as artist development, marketing, and enforcement of infringements.361 PROs also enforce the rights of their

354 15 U.S.C. § 7006(3) (“The term ‘electronic agent’ means a computer program or an electronic or other automated means used independently to initiate an action or respond to electronic records or performances in whole or in part without review or action by an individual at the time of the action or response.”). 355 Id. § 7001(h). 356 Werbach & Cornell, supra note 65, at 371. 357 DE FILIPPI & WRIGHT, supra note 66, at 295; THE CARDOZO BLOCKCHAIN PROJECT, supra note 328, at 22. 358 Bodó et al., supra note 93, at 323. 359 See discussion supra Section II.A.3.m. 360 TAPSCOTT & TAPSCOTT, supra note 52, at