Northwestern Journal of Technology and Intellectual Property
[…] The E-Sign Act also permits the use of

346 RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 4 (AM. L. INST. 1981). 347 See discussion supra Section I.A. 348 Metro. Reg’l Info. Sys., Inc. v. Am. Home Realty Network, Inc., 722 F.3d 591, 600 (4th Cir. 2013); SCO Grp. v. Novell, Inc., 578 F.3d 1201, 1211 (10th Cir. 2009); Eden Toys, Inc. v. Florelee Undergarment Co., 697 F.2d 27, 36 (2d Cir. 1982). 349 Metro. Regl Info. Sys., 722 F.3d at 600; SCO Grp., 578 F.3d at 1211; Konigsberg Int’l, Inc. v. Rice, 16 F.3d 355, 357 (9th Cir. 1994). 350 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(1). 351 Id. § 7001(a)(2). 352 Id. § 7006(5). 353 722 F.3d at 602.

45 NORTHWESTERN JOURNAL OF TECHNOLOGY AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY electronic agents354 under the condition that “the action of any such electronic agent is legally attributable to the person to be bound.”355 Smart contracts on a blockchain are signed with cryptographic private keys that represent individual parties,356 and this makes attribution possible.