THE FIRST AMENDMENT IN TRANS- BORDER PERSPECTIVE: TOWARD A MORE COSMOPOLITAN ORIENTATION
[…] 82 See 22 U.S.C. § 2721 (2006) (“A passport may not be denied issuance, revoked, re- stricted, or otherwise limited because of any speech, activity, belief, affiliation, or member- ship, within or outside the United States, which, if held or conducted within the United States, would be protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”); 22 C.F.R. § 51.60(c)(4) (2011) (permitting the Secretary of State to refuse to issue a passport where it is determined “that the applicant’s activities abroad are causing or are likely to cause serious damage to the national security or the foreign policy of the United States”). 83 357 U.S. 116, 130 (1958). 84 Id. at 125–30. 85 Id. at 125. 86 378 U.S. 500, 505 (1964). 87 Id. at 505–08. Although the Court has never addressed the issue, the same due proc- ess protection would presumably apply to compelled renunciation of one’s religious beliefs or associations. 88 Zemel,