THE FIRST AMENDMENT IN TRANS- BORDER PERSPECTIVE: TOWARD A MORE COSMOPOLITAN ORIENTATION
[…] Rusk.88 Zemel held that an American citizen who sought to travel to Cuba “to satisfy [his] curiosity about the state of affairs in Cuba and to make [him] a better informed citizen” but whose passport application was denied had failed to state a First Amendment claim.89 With regard to the claim that the travel restriction violated Zemel’s free speech

82 See 22 U.S.C. § 2721 (2006) (“A passport may not be denied issuance, revoked, re- stricted, or otherwise limited because of any speech, activity, belief, affiliation, or member- ship, within or outside the United States, which, if held or conducted within the United States, would be protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”); 22 C.F.R. § 51.60(c)(4) (2011) (permitting the Secretary of State to refuse to issue a passport where it is determined “that the applicant’s activities abroad are causing or are likely to cause serious damage to the national security or the foreign policy of the United States”). 83 357 U.S.