THE FIRST AMENDMENT IN TRANS- BORDER PERSPECTIVE: TOWARD A MORE COSMOPOLITAN ORIENTATION
[…] 405 See 18 U.S.C. § 953 (2006) (prohibiting any citizen from engaging in unauthorized “correspondence or intercourse with any foreign government or any officer or agent thereof,” with the intention of influencing the foreign affairs of the United States); see also supra notes 120–121 and accompanying text.