United States Department of Labor Employees’ Compensation Appeals Board
[…] By decision dated October 6, 2011, OWCP denied compensation for the period May 7, 2008 through May 10, 2009, and the period June 22 through August 30, 2009 as there were no residuals from the employment injury.

On October 19, 2011 appellant, through counsel, request a hearing which was held before an OWCP hearing representative on February 28, 2012.

By decision dated May 14, 2012, OWCP’s hearing representative affirmed the October 6, 2011 decision.

LEGAL PRECEDENT

Section 8102(a) of FECA3 sets forth the basis upon which an employee is eligible for compensation benefits. That section provides: “The United States shall pay compensation as specified by this subchapter for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty....” In general the term “disability” under FECA means “incapacity, because of an employment injury, to earn the wages the employee was receiving at the time of injury.”4 This meaning, for brevity, is expressed as disability for work.5 For each period of disability claimed, the employee has the