THE LAND AND NAVAL FORCES CLAUSE
[…] See U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 4. The Guarantee Clause does not specify use of the military, but force is also the most obvious way the federal government could displace a despotic state government or protect states against invasion or domestic unrest. 2018] THE LAND AND NAVAL FORCES CLAUSE 457 against the United States.” Rather, the President may only use force under Section 252 where the federal laws cannot be enforced “by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings.” This is a significant, counter-tyrannical limitation. Finally, Section 254 also requires the President to “immediately order the insurgents to disperse and retire peaceably to their abodes.”280 This is not a huge impediment to use of force, but is another process requirement Congress has imposed on the Commander in Chief before the part of the federal government most dangerous to liberty – the federal armed forces – may be used inside the country.281