Andover Covered Bridge, LLC, --- B.R. ---- (2016) 62 Bankr.Ct.Dec. 240
[…] AFFIRM. All Citations

--- F.3d ----, 2016 WL 3675462

Footnotes * Honorable Raymond C. Clevenger, III, United States Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit, sitting by designation. 1 A “skilled nursing facility” is statutorily defined at 42 U.S.C. § 1395i– 3(a). 2 See e.g. 42 C.F.R. Part 483, Subsection B. 3 The Secretary of HHS's duty to take remedial action in the face of immediate jeopardy to a facility's patients is explained in 42 U.S.C. § 1395i–3(h)(2), where Congress specified that the Secretary “shall” take remedial action in response to immediate jeopardy. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395i–3(h)(2)(A)–(B) (statutorily defined remedies include termination from program, denial of payments, civil monetary penalties, and appointment of temporary management); see also id. at (f) (1) (“It is the duty and responsibility of the Secretary to assure that requirements which govern the provision of care in skilled nursing facilities under this subchapter, and the enforcement of such requirements, are adequate to protect the health, safety, welfare, and rights of residents and to promote the effective and efficient use of public moneys.”). 4 Immediate jeopardy exists if the nursing home's noncompliance has caused or is likely to cause “serious injury, harm, impairment or death to a resident.” 42 C.F.R. § 488.301. The regulation only requires that the nursing home's noncompliance is likely to cause harm to “a resident.”