Georgia State University Law Review
[…] L. No. 78-534, 58 Stat. 887 (1944) (codified in scattered sections of 16, 33 & 43 U.S.C.). For recreation, see also the Federal Water Project Recreation Act of 1965, 16 U.S.C. § 460l-12 to -21 (2006). That act declared it Congress’s intent that recreation and fish and wildlife enhancement be given full consideration as project purposes provided non-Federal bodies agree to certain cost-sharing requirements. Id. 22. Water Supply Act of 1958, 43 U.S.C. § 390b (2006). 23. 33 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(1) (mandating that consideration be given at all projects “to inclusion of storage for regulation of streamflow, except that any such storage and water releases shall not be provided as a substitute for adequate treatment or other methods of controlling waste at the source”). 24. 16 U.S.C. § 662(c). 25. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a) (authorizing all federal agencies to “utilize their authorities in furtherance of the purposes of [the Act] by carrying out programs for the conservation of endangered species and threatened species”).