PLAYING THE VICTIM: THE DISCRETIONARY AND DISCRIMINATORY APPLICATION OF VICTIM IMPACT STATEMENTS BY FEDERAL PROSECUTORS IN THE USA
[…] Edward Montour, No. 02SA365 (S.C.CO. April 23, 2007). 297 Alan Prendergast, Bob Autobee on Son's Killer: "I Don't Want to See Anyone Die", WESTWORD, Feb. 14, 2014. 298 Andrew Cohen, When Victims Speak Up in Court -- in Defense of the Criminals, THE ATLANTIC Jan. 28, 2014; Alan Prendergast, Edward Montour Trial: DA Seeks to Muzzle Father's Plea of Mercy for Son's Killer, WESTWORD, Jan. 28, 2014. 299 Colorado Revised Statutes, Title 24, Article 4.1 Crime Victim Compensation and Victim and Witness Rights, Part 3. Guidelines for Assuring the Rights of Victims and of Witnesses to Crimes; C.R.S.§ 24-4.1-302.5 (1)(d) “the right to be heard at any court proceeding” in which the defendant “convicted of a crime against the victim is sentenced” and §24-4.1-303(12) “express an opinion at the sentencing hearing of any sentence proposed to the court for consideration.” 300 Barkow, Policing Prosecutors 914; Green & Zacharias, Regulating Ethics 449. 301 Mary Patrice Brown & Steven E. Bunnell, Negotiating Justice: Prosecutorial Perspectives on Federal Plea Bargaining in the District of Columbia, 43 AM. CRIM. L. REV. 1063, 1079-80 (2006); Barkow, Policing