HOUSE COMMITTEE ON STATE RECREATIONAL RESOURCES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES INTERIM REPORT 2000
[…] For most landowners this is not an issue, as they already purchase a hunting license for recreational hunting.

8 SUBCOMMITTEE ON STATE WILDLIFE

9 BACKGROUND

The State Recreational Resources Committee was charged with studying the management of state wildlife on private property.

Texas recognizes the state’s ownership of wildlife in section 1.011 of the Parks and Wildlife Code, which states that “all wild animals, fur-bearing animals, wild birds, and wild fowl inside the borders of this state are the property of the people of this state.” The Texas Legislature has directed the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department to conserve an ample supply of wildlife resources on a statewide basis to insure reasonable and equitable enjoyment of the privileges of ownership and pursuit of wildlife resources (PWC §61.002).