Brooklyn Journal of International Law
[…] Id. 179. Id. para. 81. 180. Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, Pub. L. No. 92-522, 86 Stat. 1027 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 16 USC). For example, 16 U.S.C. § 1371 provides that “there shall be a moratorium on the taking and importation of marine mammals and marine mammal products … during which time no permit may be issued for the taking of any marine mammal and no marine mammal or marine mammal product may be imported into the United States.” 181. See Tuna I, supra note 127, para 2.3. 182. Id. para. 2.1. A fishing vessel using this technique locates a school of fish and sends out a motorboat (a “seine skiff”) to hold one end of the purse- seine net.