VI—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS 21-581. Proceedings instituted by Commissioners of the District of Columbia. 21-582. Petitions, applications, or certificates of physicians. 21-583. Physicians and psychiatrists as witnesses. 21-584. Witness fees. 21-585. Confinement in jail prohibited. 21-586. Financial responsibility for care of hospitalized person; judicial enforcement. 21-587. Veterans' Administration and military hospital facilities. 21-588. Forms. 21-589. Persons hospitalized prior to September 15, 1964. 21-590. Discharge as cured ; restoration to legal . 21-591. Offenses and penalties. 79 STAT. ] PUBLIC LAW 89-183-SEPT. 14, 1965 751

Subchapter I—Definitions; Commission on Mental Health §21-501. Definitions As used in the chapter: "administrator" means a person in charge of a public or private hospital or his delegate I . . . "chief of service means the physician charged with overall respon­ sibility for the professional program of care and treatment in the particular administrative unit of the hospital to which the patient has been admitted or such other member of the medical staff as the chief of service designates; "Commission" means the Commission on Mental Health; "court" means the United States District Court for the District of Columbia; j "mental illness" means a psychosis or other disease which sub­ stantially impairs the mental health of a person; "mentally ill person" means a person who has a mental