In the Supreme Court of Tennessee, at Nashville
[…] See id. Here, the Petitioner submits that he has a right to stand for election and to hold public office beginning in May 2018, while the Respondents contend that he must wait until August of 2018. Similarly, this case seeks to determine whether—based on a Charter amendment enacted with overwhelming support by popular referendum—Nashville’s acting Mayor may lawfully retain office after May 2018, or whether a special election to fill the vacancy must instead be held immediately. Id. ii. This Court’s “Reach Down” Jurisdiction under Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-201(d)(3). In addition to the specified subject matter set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3- 201(d)(2), Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-201(d)(3) provides further that: The supreme court may, upon its own motion, when there is a compelling public interest, assume jurisdiction over an undecided case in which a notice of appeal or an application for interlocutory or extraordinary appeal is filed with an intermediate state appellate court. Id. -5- For the reasons previously advanced, this case seeks to vindicate a compelling public interest.