IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] A public records request was sent to the Montgomery County Water Dept., by member

Tom Richey. In response a number of records were received for a three year time period.

These records establish two matters. One, that Senator Husted's water usage was so low as to suggest no one was living in the Kettering residence. Two, that when water bills would be paid in this three year period of time they were paid by the joint checking account in Columbus,

Ohio.

III. THE LAW

The controlling legislation to determine the residency of a person for purposes of voting is Ohio Revised Code §3503.02. Subsection (A) of O.R.C. §3503.02 states that "a place shall be considered a residence of a person in which the person's habitation is fixed and to which, whenever the person is absent, the person has the intention of retuming." In trying to determine a person's fixed habitation subsection (D) of O.R.C. §3503.02 states "The place where the family of a married person resides, shall be considered to be the person's place of residence..."

Subsection (G) of O.R.C. §3503.02 further states "If a person removes from this State to engage in the services of the United States Government, the person shall not be considered to have lost the person's residence in this State during the period of such service,..." Senator

Husted felt that subsection (G) was applicable to him. His Attorney filed a Brief maintaining that it was applicable to him. However, it was the opinion of the Montgomery County