Case: 1:19-cv-00360-MRB Doc #: 42 Filed: 03/30/20 Page: 1 of 27 PAGEID #: 740
[…] Director’s Order at 4.
The Director’s Order remains in effect until the state of emergency declared by the Ohio governor no longer exists or ODH rescinds or modifies the order. Id. Federal officials and medical professionals expect the pandemic to last for a year or eighteen months.13 The current shortage of
PPE is expected to continue for the next three or four months.14 The Order requires that “[e]ach
12 The Director’s Order cites as its authority section 3701.13, which allows ODH to “make special or standing orders or rules for preventing the spread of contagious or infectious diseases.” Ohio. Rev. Code § 3701.13. 13 Denise Grady, Not His First Epidemic: Dr.