Follow this and additional works at: https://brooklynworks.brooklaw.edu/jlp
[…] sentences: “Woodall claims that the death penalty in Kentucky is unconstitutionally arbitrary and insidiously discriminatory. This Court has previously rejected similar arguments as stated above.”); Bowling v. Commonwealth, 873 S.W.2d 175 (Ky. 1993) (finding death sentence for white defendant who killed two people and wounded infant proportionate). These citations can only be taken to refer to procedural proportionality review, since proportionality is the only issue Wheeler, Woodall, and Bowling all have in common. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 532.075(3)(c) (Michie 2004) (requiring state supreme court to determine “[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant”). Thus the court appears not to distinguish between its review of constitutional claims and its proportionality review. 144 See supra note 123. 145 Neal, supra note 72, at 12-13. 146 Id. at 12. 147 Id. 148 Id. at 13. LESMAN MACROED 2-16-05.DOC 3/7/2005 7:27 PM

384 JOURNAL OF LAW AND POLICY