Follow this and additional works at: https://brooklynworks.brooklaw.edu/jlp
[…] 137 Id. 138 Bussell, 882 S.W.2d at 116. Kentucky law provides for automatic proportionality review, in which the state Supreme Court determines “[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.” KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 532.075(3)(c) (Michie 2002). The universe of cases for comparison is “all felony offenses in which the death penalty was imposed after Jan. 1, 1970.” KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 532.075(6)(a) (Michie 2004). 139 Bussell, 882 S.W.2d at 116. This conclusory statement, which ignores the broad discretion prosecutors and juries exercise in capital proceedings, recalls Justice Powell’s dismissive remark in McCleskey that “a legitimate and