The Kentucky Racial Justice Act and the New Jersey Supreme Court's Proportionality Review Project Alex Lesman
[…] Id. at 540. The Supreme Court reversed in a unanimous, per curiam opinion. U.S. v. Bass, 536 U.S. 862 (2002). 8 Don Edwards & John Conyers, The Racial Justice Act—A Simple Matter of Justice, 20 DAYTON L. REV. 699, 700-1 (1995) (discussing failed attempts to pass a Racial Justice Act in Congress between 1988 and 1994). 9 See, e.g., State v. Marshall, 613 A.2d 1059, 1108-10 (N.J. 1992) (discussed infra Part III.C.); the Kentucky Racial Justice Act, KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 532.300(1) (Michie 2004) (discussed infra Part II.B); N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 470.30(3)(a) (McKinney 1995) (requiring the Court of Appeals to consider “whether the imposition of the verdict or sentence [of death] was based upon the race of the defendant or a victim of the crime for which defendant was convicted”); Foster v. State, 614 So.2d 455 (Fla. 1992) (4-3 decision) (dissenting opinion of Barkett, C.J., rejecting McCleskey as inconsistent with the Florida constitution). 10 KY. REV. STAT. ANN § 532.300(1) (Michie 2004). 11 See State v.