No. ______
[…] Minor party candidates are entitled to receive a fraction of the 20 million dollars equal to the ratio of “the number of popular votes received by the candidate for President of the minor party . . . in the preceding presidential election,” and “the average number of popular votes received by the candidates for President of the United States of the major parties in the preceding presidential election.” 26 U.S.C. § 9004(a)(2)(A). To receive funds, minor party candidates must agree that they will not incur expenses “in excess of the aggregate payments to which the eligible candidates of a major party are entitled,” and that they will accept private contributions only to the extent necessary to make up the difference between the fraction of full public grant they receive and the total amount of the full public grant that major parties are entitled to receive. 26 U.S.C. § 9003(c).