No. ______
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-702(c). Candidates who accept public funding may not accept any private contributions, other than the initial qualifying contributions, and, with a

5 Major party candidates receive 35,000 dollars for the party primary unless “the percentage of the electors in the district served by said office who are enrolled in said major party exceeds the percentage of the electors in said district who are enrolled in another major party by at least twenty percentage points,” in which case the candidate receives 75,000 dollars. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-705(e)(1)(A). 6 Major party candidates receive 10,000 dollars for the party primary unless “the percentage of the electors in the district served by said office who are enrolled in said major party exceeds the percentage of the electors in said district who are enrolled in another major party by at least twenty percentage points,” in which case the candidate receives 25,000 dollars. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-705(f)(1)(A).

479a few exceptions, generally may not spend money in excess of the original full public grant. Conn. Gen.