No. ______
[…] A “new party” is “a political party which is neither a major party nor a minor party.” 26 U.S.C. § 9002(8). The disbursement of funds under Subtitle H depends upon party status. National committees of major parties are entitled to receive four million dollars for their nominating conventions, but the national committee may not use that money to benefit a particular candidate. 26 U.S.C. § 9008. A minor party receives a fraction of the four million dollars equal to the ratio of “the number of popular votes received by the candidate for President of the minor party . . . in the preceding presidential election,” and “the average number of popular votes received by the candidates for President of the United States of the major parties in the preceding presidential election.” 26 U.S.C. § 9008(b)(2).