No. ______
[…] 14 Plaintiffs in Buckley also challenged the public funding provision set forth in Subtitle H on at least two other grounds: (1) that it violated U.S. Const. Art. I, § 8 because it was “contrary to the ‘general welfare;’” and (2) that “any scheme of public financing of election campaigns is inconsistent with the First Amendment.” Buckley, 424 U.S. at 90.

495a received, as the candidate of such party, 25 percent or more of the total number of popular votes received by all candidates for such office.” 26 U.S.C. § 9002(6). A “minor party” is “a political party whose candidate for the office of President in the preceding presidential election received, as the candidate of such party, 5 percent or more but less than 25 percent of the total number of popular votes received by all candidates for such office.” 26 U.S.C. § 9002(7). A “new party” is “a political party which is neither a major party nor a minor party.” 26 U.S.C. § 9002(8). The disbursement of funds under Subtitle H depends upon party status.