Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] In the face of either breach of contract or collective bargaining disputes,' 96 Mexican law generally permits unions to choose between going on strike or submitting the dispute to a labor tribunal for binding resolution.' 97 United States law usually provides only one option in either circumstance. It generally bans strikes when a union may challenge contract interpretation in grievance arbitration,' but it authorizes strikes, although not mandatory arbitra-

191. 29 U.S.C. § 157 (1995). See also 29 U.S.C. § 163 (1995) ("[n]othing in this Act, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike"). 192. See 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(3); NLRB v. Browning-Ferris Indus., 700 F.2d 385 (7th Cir. 1983). 193. See, e.g., NLRB v.