No. 14-___
[…] Oct. 7, 2014), vacated sub nom. Cantor v. Personhuballah, 135 S. Ct. 1699 (2015). Intervenor-Defendants appealed this decision to the United States Supreme Court,7 and on March 30,

5 Virginia Representatives David Brat and Barbara Comstock moved to intervene as additional Intervenor-Defendants on April 13, 2015. (ECF No. 146). We granted this motion on May 11, 2015. (ECF No. 165). 6 Because Plaintiffs do not seek different remedies against Defendants and Intervenor-Defendants, we refer to them collectively unless the basis for a distinction is apparent. 7 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1253, “any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying . . . an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.” Because Plaintiffs brought this action under Section 5, it was “heard and determined by a court of three judges in accordance with the provisions of section 2284 of Title 28.” 52 U.S.C. § 10304(a) (formerly cited as 42 U.S.C. § 1973c). 5a